Image courtesy of  Griffith Propagation Nursery, Inc.

Latin Name:
Ilex verticillata 'Nana' (Red Sprite)

Common Name:
Dwarf Winterberry Holly

Description:
Shrub ~ Sun or Part Shade ~ 3 - 4' x 4' ~  white flowers in spring ~ very large, brilliant red berries in fall ~ berries last after the leaves have dropped ~  glossy green foliage ~ a native deciduous holly ~ a round shrub with twiggy branches ~ slow growth rate ~ spectacular in the winter landscape ~ likes moisture

Pruning:
No pruning required

Zone 5