A MEDIUM TO LARGE HOSTA



 

Latin Name:
Hosta 'Patriot'

Common Name:
Plantain Lily

Description:  MEDIUM - LARGE HOSTA
Perennial Flower ~ Full Sun to Full Shade ~ a medium to large hosta ~ dark green leaf with white margins ~ medium lavender flowers on 30 In. scapes in summer ~ a moderate to fast grower ~ ATTRACTS HUMMINGBIRDS ~ walnut resistant ~ a moisture lover but still drought tolerant  ~ Hosta of the Year 1997

Optimal Care:
Seed heads may be removed to improve appearance.  However, the seeds do provide food for birds and may be left.  Cut foliage to ground after killing frost or in the early spring.

Zone 3