Available May 15, 2018

 

Image courtesy of  North Creek Nurseries

Latin Name:
Athyrium nipponicum 'Pictum'

Common Name:
Japanese Painted Fern

Description:
Fern ~ PtSh/Sh ~ 18" x 12" ~ arching olive green fronds with a metallic-gray and red sheen ~ brightens a shady spot ~ moisture lover ~ a low maintenance plant

Care:
Remove dead fronds in fall or early spring.

Zone:  3